Privacy Policy

Everything you need to know

STATEMENT OF INTENT

The purpose of this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is to explain how Cellar Trends ("we","us","our") will collect and use your personal data (as the term "personal data" is defined in the Data Protection Act 1998). By providing us with information, you agree that we can compile and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not want us to compile and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy you should not submit it. We are committed to preserving the privacy of visitors to our website, and it is our policy to act in accordance with current legislation (including the Data Protection Act 1998) in relation to your personal data.

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you use this website, you may provide us with personal data, for example by completing on-line forms, on-line applications, or on-line order forms. We will only use your personal data for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, the administration of any orders, the provision of any goods or services we offer, the administration of any account or membership held by you, answering any questions or complaints you may have in relation to our goods or services, for internal marketing analysis, or to provide you with details of any new or improved products or services we may be offering from time to time (and you will be entitled to opt-out of any such communications at any time). We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which you provided it, or for any other purpose that you expressly consent to. We may also collect personal data by using "cookies".

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not disclose any personal data which is provided by you through our website to any third party without your permission, other than where required by law or made in connection with legal or regulatory proceedings.

SECURITY

We will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable for the above purposes. We have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you should be aware that any personal data submitted by you via the Internet is at your own risk.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to see the personal data we hold about you, upon payment of a fee of ten pounds (£10) Sterling. You are also entitled to request that we make any necessary changes to your personal data to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date. You may also request us to stop processing any personal data. If you request us to delete your personal data from our records, we will use our reasonable endeavours to do so. If you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any queries in relation to our use of your information, please contact us at: Cellar Trends, Stonehouse Farm, Ashby Road, Woodville, Swadlincote, Derbyshire. DE11 7BP.